Privacy and Secutiry

Papiro Wood acknowledges the importance of protection of personal data of its customers and of all those who visit the site www.papirowood.com, and so developed a behavioral pattern of security that meets all the requirements of the general regulation of Data protection.

PRIVACY POLICY

Papiro Wood recognizes the importance of protecting your personal information, regardless of your nature. For this reason, we have developed a set of security measures aimed at protecting data of all customers and visitors that pass through the www.papirowood.com website.

In this privacy policy, we explain who we are, what we give to your data, how to treat them, with whom we share and how long we store, as well as the ways to contact us and to exercise their rights. The user should carefully read our privacy policy, drafted in a clear and simple, to facilitate your understanding and decide, freely and voluntarily, if you want to provide your personal data to Papiro Wood. Thus, the user guarantees to be of legal age and that the data received are true, accurate, complete and current, and is responsible for any damage, direct or indirect, that may emerge as a consequence of the breach of such an obligation. The user undertakes to communicate to Papiro Wood, or to insert in your personal account, any changes to the data now available. If the reported data belonging to a third party, the user ensures that informed that third party on the conditions set out in this document and who obtained your permission to provide your data to Papiro Wood, for the purposes indicated.

If you have any questions about how we treat and protect your data, please contact us via email privacy@papirowood.com.

SCOPE

This privacy policy applies to all personal information collected through the site www.papirowood.com.

RESPONSIBLE ENTITY AND RESPONSIBILITIES

Your data will be treated by company ETHINC SEDUCTION, LDA [henceforth "ES"], limited liability company with the number 514 553 545 Contributor, with headquarters in Rua dos Carregais nº50, 4415-737 Olival / Vila Nova de Gaia, Portugal. This society is responsible for the processing of personal data in the acceptance of the General rules on data protection in the online store www.papirowood.com.

You can contact about any question related to this privacy policy, through e-mail address: privacy@papirowood.com, Postal mail: Papiro Wood – Rua dos Carregais nº50, 4415-737 Olival / Vila Nova de Gaia, Portugal. Or Phone: + 351 961 440 891 (from 9:00 to 12:00 and from 2 pm-5 pm).

PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING AND LEGAL BASIS

The personal data processed in Papiro Wood site are:

-Collected in the client/user registration: name, postal address and invoice shipping, Phone, telephone, NIF, date of birth, e-mail Address, gender;

-Obtained through site navigation: data that identify the IP address, device type, headers, your browser and version, login and account information, including user name, password, preferences with respect to marketing and cookies, web beacons and tags (pixel), information about payment or credit card, in this case, always watching the SSL protocol.

-Social Networking Information, including credentials and any information of your social profile shareable, suggestions of friends or family.

Why we need your information? The ES will take care of your personal data, manually and/or automated, for the following purpose:

-Customer management: the data collected on this site are necessary for the conclusion and execution of contract of sale and are intended for processing and order status information and communication with customers, the processing of requests for information and any complaints. The provision of the requested information under the Customer registration is compulsory, without which you cannot proceed with the above purposes.

-Marketing: If you give your express consent at the time of creation or modification of your registration, ES may treat your data to send you information about their products, innovations, campaigns, offers and birthday messages, through any channel of communication, in particular through the use of postal mail, email, SMS or other forms of automatic call.

The consent to the processing of personal data for the purposes of direct marketing may be revoked at any time by contacting us at the e-mail address privacy@papirowood.com.

ES performs profiling with basis on the information related to your purchases and research.

This information allows us to send you personalized information ES and suited to your profile, in order to improve your shopping experience and in accordance with your consent.

CONSERVATION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND RETENTION PERIOD

Do we keep your data only during the period that is necessary in the context of (s purpose (s) set forth in this privacy policy (unless a longer retention period is required by applicable law). For the purposes described in this privacy policy, your personal information will be retained for an indefinite period if you do not have your consent withdrawn. With regard to personal data relating to purchases of products, we will retain the data for a longer period for complying with legal obligations (such as tax laws and laws on sales and for warranty purposes).

CONSENT

To consent to this privacy policy, you are giving permission to process your personal information specifically for the purposes identified and selected.

If the consent is legally required for the processing of personal data, the data subject has the right to withdraw your consent at any time, although that right does not undermine the lawfulness of the processing performed on the basis of consent previously given or further processing of the same data, based on another legal basis, as is the case of the fulfilment of the contract or legal obligation to which the ES is subject.

To revoke your consent, please contact us by letter, phone or email address privacy@papirowood.com.

DISCLOSURE OF DATA

ES may communicate your personal data to third parties, service providers, including companies involved in the purchase and management of receivables, transportation, storage, marketing, accommodation, bank branches.

Are provided to these companies only the personal data necessary for the provision of the service concerned and committing these entities to treat such personal information solely for the fulfillment of the purposes above indicated.

In case there is a change in the corporate structure of Papiro Wood, including, without limitation, merger, consolidation, sale, liquidation, or transfer of substantial assets, Papiro Wood may, at your sole discretion, transfer, sell or assign personal information collected through this site, including without limitation personally identifiable information and aggregated information about users, to one or more affiliated or unaffiliated.

In any case your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties without being informed or without your consent, when this is required by law, except in the cases provided for in this document.

Your personal data may also be disclosed to other third parties, to the extent necessary to: (i) comply with a request of the Government authorities, a court order or applicable law; (ii) preventing illegal uses of our Site or violation of the terms of Use of our websites and our policies; (iii) defend us against third party claims; and (iv) assist in the prevention or investigation of fraud. Your personal data may also be disclosed to other third parties when we have provided your consent.

SUBCONTRACTOR

The treatment of user data can be performed by a suitable service provider, hired by ES. Such service provider will treat the data exclusively for the purposes established by ES in compliance with the instructions for this issued, fulfilling strictly the legal provisions on personal data protection, information security and other applicable standards.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

The ES will store and will carry out the treatment of user data in the territory of the European economic area (EEA), and therefore does not perform any international transfer of data. Some of the recipients of the data with which Papiro Wood shares your personal information may be located in countries other than the country in which the personal data were originally collected. The laws in these countries may not provide the same level of data protection in comparison with the country in which you initially provided us with your details. However, when we transfer your personal data to recipients in other countries outside the EEA, we will protect such personal data as described in this privacy policy and in accordance with the applicable legislation.

We take measures to comply with the legal requirements applicable to the transfer of personal data to recipients in countries outside the EEA that do not have an adequate level of data protection.

RIGHTS OF USERS

At any time and free of charge, while the ES owning or process personal data, all users can exercise the following rights:

-Right of access – the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you;

-Right to rectification – right to correct the data you consider inaccurate or incomplete;

-Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances, user may request that the data we hold about you to be deleted from all our records;

-Right to processing restriction-when certain conditions apply for the right to restrict processing;

-Portability – the right to have your data transferred to another organization;

-Right to oppose-right to oppose certain types of processing, such as direct marketing;

-Right to object to the automated processing, including the profile;

-Right to judicial review: in the case of ES refuse a request, in accordance with your rights of access, we will explain why. While you have the right to complain as described below.

The above rights may be exercised through the e-mail address privacy@papirowood.com or by registered mail to the postal address:

Ethnic Seduction, Lda

Rua dos Carregais nº50,

4415-737 Olival / Vila Nova de Gaia

Portugal.

COMPLAINTS

If you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data are being processed by or about the way your complaint was handled, has the right to submit a complaint directly to the supervisory authority and the ES.

ES contacts:

Ethnic Seduction, Lda

Rua dos Carregais nº50,

4415-737 Olival / Vila Nova de Gaia

Contacts of the supervisory authority:

Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados – CNPD,

Rua de São Bento, n.º 148, 3º,

1200-821 Lisboa, Portugal

Tel: 351 213928400, Fax: +351 213976832, e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt.

COMPULSORY CHARACTER OF THE REQUESTED DATA

The data contained in the register of customer are identified with an asterisk (*) are required to fulfill the purpose (s) established (s). As such, if user do not provide the same, the ES will not be able to meet the request of (a).

AUTOMATED DECISIONS

The ES can draw up profiles of users, which will allow the adoption of automated decisions based on personal characteristics, preferences, behavior and location history. In these cases, the user has the right to obtain a human intervention in the decision, to express your point of view and challenge the decision adopted by the ES.

MEASURES OF PROTECTION AND MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL DATA

The ES applies appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data, including encryption and authentication tools, to maintain the security of your personal information, use of secure servers, firewalls , encryption of communications and applications.

POLICY OF "COOKIES"

The ES uses automatic data collection systems such as cookies. A "cookie" is a device that transmitted to the hard drive of an Internet user. Although the cookies contain no intelligible information, allows us to link a user of the Internet to your personal information.

We use a variety of methods such as cookies and pixel tags (pixel tags) to collect this information, which may include (i) IP address; (ii) single identifier cookie, cookie information, and information about whether your device has software to access certain functionality; (iii) the device's unique identifier and device type; (iv) domain, browser type and language, (v) operating system and system settings; (vi) country and time zone; (vii) previously visited sites; (viii) information about your interaction with our sites, such as behavior of clicks, purchases and preferences indicated; and (ix) access times and reference URLs.

The acceptance of our automatic data collection procedures and the use of cookies is required to take advantage of the many features and services offered through this site, including the purchase of products. If you set your browser to block or erase cookies, we cannot guarantee that you will have access to all the features and services offered through this site (for example, the computer may not be able to display the image of the product you are trying to acquire).

We use cookies for such functions as navigation in the catalog, purchase products online and the provision of reserved services to users.

Third parties may also collect information via site via cookies, third-party plug-ins and widgets. These third parties collect data directly from your browser and the processing of such data is subject to the privacy policies of these.

We use cookies and pixel tags (pixel tags) to monitor the use of the sites for our clients and to understand our customers ' preferences (such as country and language choices). This allows us to provide services to our customers and improve your online experience. We also use cookies and pixel tags (pixel tags) to obtain aggregated data about traffic and interaction on the site, to identify trends and obtain statistics so that we can improve our services, such as the basic functionality of the website, the process of "shopping cart" and "payment" box, as well as assist in matters of security, in accordance with the applicable regulations.

In some cases, these cookies allow us to monitor and improve the speed at which we process your requests and allow us to remember your preferences on the site. The refusal of these cookies may result in recommendations little slow performance and custom website. For a summary and updated all third parties who access to your browser, we recommend that you install a plugin in your browser, created for this purpose. You can also choose the computer let you know every time a cookie is sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You can do this through your browser settings in each browser and device you use. Each browser is a little different, so check your browser.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Applicable law and our practices change over time. If we decide to update our privacy policy, the changes will be published on our website www.papirowood.com. We ask you to review this document periodically to stay up to date (a). If we change materially the way we proceed to the treatment of your personal data, we will warn you in advance, or when legally required, we will ask for your consent prior to implementing such changes. The last change to this privacy policy occurred in May 2018.

May 2018.

By continuing to browse, you agree to the Cookies and Privacy Policy of this site. For more information click here
close